Privacy Policy

This statement explains how we may collect and use information about you through our website or Facebook page. If you have any questions about our privacy policies, want to exercise your right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you, or think that information we hold about you may need to be corrected, please send an email to Digital Room Inc. at legal@digitalroominc.com.

Website Monitoring and Use of Cookies

As you would expect, we monitor visits to our website, principally so that we can make sure that it is easy to navigate, identify the areas that are of particular interest to visitors and generally improve the site and our services. The information that we collect in this process will not identify you as an individual. We do not seek to identify individual visitors unless they volunteer their contact details through one of the contact features on the site. In some circumstances, our records will identify organizations visiting our site and we may use that information in managing our relationships with those organizations – for example, in considering how to develop the services that we offer them.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our website. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits.

Processing of Your Personal Information

Various pages on our site or our Facebook page invites you to submit your contact details and other information about yourself or your organization, or to send us emails which will, of course, also identify you.

We offer a general “contact us” feature on our website and our Facebook page, in which you will be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, company and phone number, as well as any specific comments or questions.

Any information that you provide to us and that identifies or may identify you as an individual constitutes your Personal Data.

We will process Personal Data only by lawful and fair means that are in compliance with this Privacy Policy, any DRI Information Security policies, and data privacy laws applicable to the particular type of Personal Data being processed.

Personal Data will be collected, stored, and used by DRI only for legitimate business purposes consistent with the purposes for which it was collected, and it will be retained only for as long as necessary for its specified purpose.

We will process your Personal Data for specified, limited, and appropriate purposes in connection with the legitimate business interests of DRI, including where the processing is necessary to (1) establish or exercise legal rights, (2) defend against legal or contractual claims, (3) comply with legal obligations, (4) protect the vital interests of a individual or another person, or (5):

i. Customer Data: provide or account for goods or services where the processing is undertaken on behalf of, and at the direction of, an individual who is a customer of DRI;

ii. Employee Data: operate its business, fulfill obligations, or provide a service including:

1. HR management, benefit administration, recruiting, employment, regulatory compliance, and other matters related to the relationship between DRI and current, prospective, or former DRI employees;

2. Activities related to the efficient operation of DRI, including, without limitation, the provision of and accounting for services in the Philippines and other countries to support the operations of DRI, the development and implementation of coordinated planning and operations, and the provision of centralized computer facilities, accounting, financial, statistical, and other services.

DRI will process your Sensitive Personal Data (includes information on your race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations, health, education, genetic or sexual life, criminal background history, and government-issued identifiers such as your TIN and SSS number) only where the processing is (1) necessary to establish or exercise legal rights or defend against legal claims or protect your vital interests, (2) undertaken with your explicit consent (3) where no applicable law prohibits such processing without your consent , or (4) where:

i. Customer Data: you have explicitly consented to the processing or that applicable law permits such processing without consent;

ii. Employee Data: whether you are a current, prospective, or former DRI employee, you have explicitly consented to the processing or that applicable law permits such processing without consent provided Sensitive Personal Data has been made public by you or the processing is permitted under an applicable DRI policy pertaining to the processing of the specific category of Sensitive Personal Data or to a specific type of processing.

DRI will comply with DRI’s security policies and Information Security policies that provide administrative, physical, and technical measures to protect Personal Data from unauthorized access, destruction, loss, or alteration and that specify measures to be taken that are appropriate to the risks posed by the processing and the sensitivity of the information, and take into account the requirements of applicable law, current technological standards and the cost of implementing the security measures.

DRI utilizes contracting practices designed to include organizational and technical security measures that are appropriate to the Personal Data being processed. DRI may transfer Personal Data to third parties for processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy under terms and conditions designed to safeguard such Personal Data. DRI will only share Personal Data with a third party that is contractually required to follow this Privacy Policy, or substantially equivalent standards, and to protect Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and rules, and subject to any appropriate security measures and directions from DRI. These requirements also apply to any subcontractors engaged by any third party.

You have the right to lodge a complaint before the government agencies, including the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines, if you reasonably believe that we violate this Privacy Policy or applicable data privacy laws such as the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Our website and Facebook page contains links to our various online printing websites which we own and operate. The linked sites have different privacy policies than that of this website, and we recommend that before you provide any personal information, you review the privacy policy associated with the site where you will be submitting your information.

Our website and Facebook page may also contain links to other websites, which are operated by unrelated third parties. The websites to which we provide links may use cookies and may collect information about your browsing and Internet navigational history. The linked websites may also allow opportunities for you to voluntarily provide information. The linked sites, may have different privacy policies than that of this website. Therefore, before you provide any personal information, we recommend that you review the privacy policy associated with the webpage where you will be submitting your information.

If you are visiting our site from a location outside of the U.S., your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Information you provide will be maintained in web servers and internal systems located within the U.S. The laws on holding personal data in the U.S. may differ from other countries and may not always be equivalent to the level of protection that may be provided in your own country.